Privacy Policy

Introduction

The Warwick Hotel (including its parent company, subsidiaries and affiliated companies, collectively the “Far East Hotels and Entertainment Ltd”) are committed to safeguarding your privacy. As part of our commitment, we have adopted certain measures in relation to the collection, use, retention, disclosure, transfer, security and accessibility of your personal data in order to comply with the requirements laid down in the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (“the Ordinance”). This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) applies to personal data and information regarding guests and other individuals with whom we do business and to the management of that data and information in any form, whether electronic or written. Whilst we make every effort to protect your personal data, no security measures can guarantee that your personal data and information will not be subject to interference, misuse or hacking and we shall not be responsible for any loss, misuse or alteration arising as a result of such incidents.

The information including personal data the we collect may include but not limited to:

• your full name and contact information, passport and visa information;

• your credit card, mobile payment and other payment details;

• your membership information, account details, profile or password details and any frequent flyer or travel partner programme affiliation;

• any information necessary to fulfill special requests (for example, leisure, travel and guest preferences);

• your reviews, feedback and opinions about our hotels, resorts, programmes and services;

• information collected through the use of closed circuit television systems and other security systems; and

• any other personal data you choose to provide to us.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT AUTOMATICALLY WHEN YOU USE THE SITE

The information including personal data that we automatically collect during the access or use of site include but not limited to:

• Log Information:  we may collect system log information about your use of the Site, including the type of browser you use, access times, pages viewed, your IP address and the page you visited before navigating to our Site.

• Device Information:  we may collect information about the computer or mobile device you use to access our Site, including the hardware model, operating system and version, unique device identifiers (such as, IP address, IMEI number, the address of the device’s wireless network interface, or mobile phone number used by the device) and mobile network information.

• Location Information:  we may collect information about the location of your device each time you access or use one of our mobile applications or otherwise consent to the collection of this information.  You can turn off location services for a device at any time, but this may turn off some useful features.

• Information Collected by Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies:  we and our service providers use various technologies to collect information, including cookies and web beacons.  Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive or in device memory that help us improve our Site and your experience, see which areas and features of our Site are popular and count visits.  Web beacons are electronic images that may be used in our services or emails and help deliver cookies, count visits and understand usage and campaign effectiveness.  For more information about cookies, and how to disable them, please see our Cookie Policy.

Our website and online services are not intended for use by minors or children under the age of 18. We do not collect any personal data from minors or requests them to provide any information unless with the consent of their parents or legal guardian.

When you make a reservation or purchase accommodation on our site, you will be asked to provide personal data such as your name, email address, mobile phone number, credit car information and other relevant information which personally identifies you to assist with your reservation and stay.

We will only use your personal data for direct marketing and promotional purposes, in the methods of sending via emails, SMS messages, telephone calls, push notifications, post, and/or social media (e.g. WeChat and Facebook) to you if we feel those of the subjects might interest you.

You may opt-out from receiving marketing communications at any time, free of charge, by following the unsubscribe instructions contained in the section “Your Rights” below.

Our Site may contain external links to other websites, apps, content, services or resources on the internet which are operated by third parties. If you access them using the links provided, please be aware they have their own privacy policy, in which we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or for any personal data which may be collected through these sites.

Under the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy Ordinance), you are entitled to the rights to  access and make changes to your personal data that is held in our database. You also hold the following rights: right of rectification, right to erasure, right to restrict data processing, right to object against profiling and your personal right to data portability. Whenever reasonably possible and required, we will strive to grant these rights. To make these requests, or if you have any questions or complaints about how we handle your personal data, or would like us to update your personal data we hold and your  other preferences, please contact us by email sales@warwickhotel.com.hk or by post at Room 1902, 19/F, The Sun’s Group Centre, 200 Gloucester Road, Wan Chai, Hong Kong.

Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted to the Site so that you are always informed of the way we collect and use your personal data, and we encourage you to review this Privacy Policy whenever you access the Site or otherwise interact with us to stay informed about our information practices and the ways you can help protect your privacy. Updated versions of this Privacy Policy will include the date of the revision at the end of this Privacy Policy so that you are able to check when the Privacy Policy was last amended. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will become effective upon posting of the revised Privacy Policy on the Site. Use of the Site following such changes constitutes your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy then in effect but, to the extent such changes have a material effect on your rights or obligations as regards our handling of your personal data, such changes will only apply to personal data after the changes are applied. 

Last updated     11 / 10 / 2018 .